Skip to content

Window tinting in Greer

Ceramic and carbon film installed by the owner at our Five Forks shop, about 20 minutes from Greer.

Serving Greer

About 20 minutes down the road

Our shop is in Five Forks on the Simpsonville side of the Upstate, about 20 minutes from Greer.

Jordan Alvarez cuts and lays every piece of film himself. One installer, one set of standards, no hand-off to a junior tech.

Drop the car off in the morning and pick it up the same afternoon with a lifetime warranty on the work.

Heat is the real problem

Cars sit in the sun all day through an Upstate summer, and hot glass is what cooks a dashboard and fades seats.

Ceramic IR stops infrared at the glass, so the cabin starts cooler and the AC has less to fight.

White Volkswagen GTI with dark window tint, tinted for a Greer customer
VW GTI
Text or call864-692-1738
Drop-off shopFive Forks, Simpsonville 29681
HoursMon–Sat · 8am to 6pm
Get my price
Real prices, no phone tag

What Greer tint costs

Lifetime warranty on every line below. A $40 deposit books your spot and comes off the total.

Full car, carbon · sedan, coupe, truck$250
Full car, carbon · SUV, van$300
Full car, ceramic IR · sedan, coupe, truck$370
Full car, ceramic IR · SUV, van$420
Front two windows, carbon$120
Front two windows, ceramic IR$150
Windshield only, carbon$150
Windshield only, ceramic IR$180
Sun strip or brow$60
Sunroof$60
Full car tint removal$200

What the price includes

Every install is covered for life against bubbling, peeling, cracking and color change. If the film fails, we fix it.

We use Ceramic IR Series by Hi-Tek Films and Carbon IR by Union Window Films. Both are metal-free, so signal is unaffected.

Most cars are finished the same day in 2 to 4 hours. Drop-off only at the Five Forks shop in Simpsonville.

Odd glass, quarter windows and sunroofs are quoted on request. Text the year, make and model for an exact number.

Why us

Why Greer drivers pick us

Owner installs it

Jordan Alvarez cuts and lays the film on every single car. No junior tech, no hand-off.

Same day, 2 to 4 hours

Drop it off in the morning and pick it up that afternoon. Front two windows take about an hour.

Lifetime warranty

Bubbling, peeling, cracking and color change are covered for as long as you own the car.

Real heat rejection

Ceramic IR blocks infrared heat at the glass and up to 99% of UV, so the AC stops fighting the sun.

Metal-free film

Hi-Tek ceramic and Union carbon contain no metal, so GPS, Bluetooth and cell signal work normally.

Legal for your vehicle

We check South Carolina VLT limits against your exact vehicle before a single piece of film is cut.

46 reviews, all five stars

What customers say

Rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews. Read them on Google

Good to know

Greer tint questions

Still wondering about something? Text us. Real answers, usually within the hour.

Text 864-692-1738
Inside the Torque N Tint Co. shop in Five Forks where Greer customers drop off
The Five Forks shop, Simpsonville SC 29681
How much does window tinting cost in Greer, SC?
A full car is $250 for a sedan, coupe or truck and $300 for an SUV or van in carbon film. Ceramic IR is $370 and $420 for the same vehicles. Front two windows are $120 in carbon or $150 in ceramic. Windshield only is $150 in carbon or $180 in ceramic. A sun strip is $60 and a sunroof is $60. Full car tint removal is $200. Every price includes the lifetime warranty, and a $40 deposit books your spot and comes off the total.
How long does window tinting take?
Most full car installs take 2 to 4 hours and go home the same day. Front two windows take about an hour. It is drop-off only, so plan a ride or an errand while we work. Keep the windows up for 3 to 5 days afterwards while the film cures.
Where do I drop my car off if I live in Greer?
At our Five Forks shop in Simpsonville, SC 29681, about 20 minutes from Greer. We text you the exact address when you book, and a $40 deposit holds the spot.
Is window tint legal in South Carolina?
Yes, within limits. South Carolina requires front side windows to let at least 27% of light through on every vehicle. On sedans the rear side windows and back glass also have to be 27% or lighter. On SUVs, vans and trucks the windows behind the driver can be any darkness. Windshield film is only allowed above the AS-1 line. We explain how the law applies to your vehicle and the final choice is yours.
Do you cover Greer?
Yes. We cover Greer plus Simpsonville, Five Forks, Mauldin, Greenville, Fountain Inn, Taylors, Easley, Duncan, Woodruff and Spartanburg. Every job is done at the shop rather than on the road, so bring the car to us and we will have it back to you the same day.
Can you remove my old tint first?
Yes. Full car removal is $200. We strip the old purple or bubbling film and clean every trace of adhesive off the glass before new film goes on, so the fresh tint starts on a clean surface.

Your Greer price, in one text

Send the year, make and model. Jordan texts back with the exact price and open days.